Data Platform Privacy Policy

BEEM Technologies Inc. is a Montreal based enterprise that offers a fully managed, end-to-end platform for organizations to organize and store their data (“BEEM Data Platform”). 

This Website Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) explains how BEEM Technologies Inc.  (“BEEM”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects and uses Personal Data (as defined below) stored and processed on its platform https://app.beem.cloud/

BEEM offers its data ingestion and processing services to organizations from various sectors, industries, markets and jurisdictions. Organizations (“Clients”) use BEEM Data Platform for all or part of their data (“Client data”) which may also include Personal Data of their own employees, contractors, volunteers, clients, customers and other third parties, as solely decided by them.

This Notice explains BEEM’s Personal Data practices as related to providing its BEEM Data Platform and associated services. The Personal Data is categorized into:

Please review this Notice periodically as we may update it from time to time.

If you have any questions related to the information included in this Notice, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

 

Personal Data BEEM Collects

How We Use Your Personal Data

Who We Share Personal Data With

International Transfers of Personal Data

Data Security and Retention

Your Rights

How to select your communications preferences

Contacting Us

Personal Data BEEM Collects

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in applicable laws and regulations of Canada and the United States of America and its states.

BEEM collects the following categories of Personal Data:

Account Personal Data

Client Personal Data

BEEM Data Platform will ingest and process all data submitted by Clients, including Personal Data. BEEM is not responsible for compliance with any applicable privacy and data protection regulatory requirements for these data, including obtaining consents for collection and sharing.

BEEM will maintain all Client Data security and confidentiality once ingested by BEEM Data Platform.

Information collected automatically 

BEEM collects information from Clients’ authorized users when they connect to the BEEM Data Platform, including:

Cookies (first and third party) are used to:

Integrations

BEEM Data Platform integrates with numerous third party applications and SaaS offerings. Once the Clients authorize or activate these integrations, Personal Data may flow out of the Platform to these third party applications. 

The integrations are offered by BEEM in order to allow Clients to streamline their data processes and BEEM does not consider privacy regulatory requirements when offering these integrations.

Clients are entirely responsible for compliance with any applicable privacy and data protection legislation as related to the transfers of personal data off the BEEM Data Platform.

How We Use Account Personal Data

The Account Personal Data is used for the following purposes:

 

Please note that sometimes we may record the video conferencing call in which you participate in order to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call as well as in the meeting invite to give you an opportunity to object and/or switch off your video camera. We retain the video recordings as indicated in this Privacy Notice.

BEEM processes and discloses Personal Data when cooperating with the appropriate regulatory and government authorities as required by the applicable legislation. 

How we use Client Personal Data

BEEM is a processor or service provider or operator to its Clients.

BEEM will use Client Personal Data for the following purposes:

BEEM will not sell Client Personal Data or retain it for longer than mandated by contractual obligations or applicable regulatory requirements.

Personal Data of Children

BEEM does not offer its platform and services to children. BEEM does not knowingly collect Personal Data of children below the age of 16.

Who We Share Account and Client Personal Data With

We use third-party businesses to provide products and perform specialized services for data processing. 

BEEM service providers are contractually obligated to retain, use, or disclose the personal information only for the specific purposes of performing the contracted services to us; not to sell the personal information and not to disclose it without our knowledge and permission.

We share the Personal Data collected via the BEEM Data Platform with the following service providers:

Name of providerLocation of dataBusiness PurposeLink to its Privacy Policy
AWSUSAInfrastructure hostinghttps://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
IntercomUSAHelpdesk / Customer supporthttps://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy
SentryUSAError monitoringhttps://sentry.io/privacy/

We may share the Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our corporate websites, of any change in ownership and uses of the Personal Data.

We may share aggregated or de-identified Personal Data, which cannot reasonably be used to identify individuals.

International Transfers of Personal Data

The Personal Data will be collected, transferred to, stored and accessed in the United States and Canada. BEEM can offer specific locations for the storage of data, as requested by its Clients. 

Data Security and Retention

Your Personal Data is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data. 

BEEM will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Notice or until you request its deletion, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law or any other law.

BEEM will delete or return all data upon termination of contractual obligations as requested by Clients. 

Your Rights

You have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on the applicable law, these rights may include:

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

How to select your communications preferences

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. To stop receiving marketing communications, please click the “Unsubscribe” link in emails we sent you.

You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences in the Cookie banner.

Even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you in connection with security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate.

Contacting Us

To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Website Privacy Notice or our privacy practices please send an email to privacy@beemhq.com.  Alternatively, you may send notice by way of mail at the address listed below:

BEEM, Inc.

338 rue Saint-Antoine E. Suite 403, 

Montreal, QC, Canada, H2Y

Attn: BEEM Privacy Team

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

For Canada based individuals, please see File a complaint about a business - Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

TRUSTED BY RECOGNIZED INDUSTRY LEADERS