Website Privacy Policy

BEEM Technologies Inc. is a Montreal based enterprise that offers the BEEM Data platform. 

This Website Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) tells you how BEEM Technologies Inc.  (“BEEM”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects and uses Personal Data (as defined below) of website visitors to its marketing website https://www.beemdata.com/ (“Site”). 

Please review this Notice periodically to understand our Personal Data practices. If you have any questions related to the information included in this Notice, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

The data protection practices explained in this Website Privacy Notice are for the Site owned and operated by BEEM. The Site may contain links to other websites, applications, or services maintained by third parties.  Please review those third parties’ privacy notices to understand their privacy related practices. 

What This Website Privacy Notice Covers

Personal Data BEEM Collects

How We Use Your Personal Data

Who We Share Personal Data With

International Transfers of Personal Data

Data Security and Retention

Your Rights

How to select your communications preferences

Contacting Us

 

What This Website Privacy Notice Covers

This Notice applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you:

Personal Data BEEM Collects

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in applicable laws and regulations of Canada, the United States of America and its states and the European Union (including GDPR) and the United Kingdom.

Direct Collection from website visitors

As you browse our Site, the Personal Data that we collect directly from you includes the following:

  • Contact information: first name, last name, email, company name (optional) you submit via forms on our Site
  • Comments, questions, observations, etc you optionally add to the forms you submit on the Site
  • Job applicant information:
    • required information: first name, last name, email, phone, resume
    • optional information: address, date available, cover letter, desired pay, website, linkedin profile
  • Event Information: If you have attended an event, we may, with your further consent, scan your attendee badge which will provide us your information such as name, title, company name, address, country, phone number, and email address

Information collected via tracking technology 

Our Site uses technology such as cookies, UTM tags (bits of text added to links to record information about the links), advertising identifiers, pixels and similar technologies to automatically collect information from web visitors.


We collect system information such as IP address (linked to an employer’s device or personal device depending on what the web visitor uses), browser and OS type, domain name, date, time of visit, pages viewed, links clicked on.  Random UserIDs are issued to IP addresses to be able to identify user actions related to the same IP address.  We generally have no means of identifying an individual by their IP address unless:

Cookies (first and third party) are used to:

To select the cookies that you would like to allow please see the cookie banner at the bottom left corner of this page.

Information from third parties

We may collect information from public sources. We may also collect Personal Data from third party providers of business contact information, including mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers for purposes of targeted advertising, delivering relevant email content, event promotion, sales/marketing, business intelligence, and profiling.

If you apply for a position advertised on the Site, we may conduct background checks to help us evaluate your application for employment. We only retain the information included in the background check if we make and you accept our employment offer. 

Inferences

We may infer new information about you and your company from data we collect, including information about your likely preferences, your product and service needs or other characteristics.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

We ask that you not send or disclose, any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Communicate with you directly through emails, calls, chats, video conferencing
  • Follow up on an inquiry for our products and services (where you have requested a demo, or a phone call) or on a job application
  • Process payments for subscriptions to our services, products and offerings
  • Set up your access to our platform and services and communicate with you as necessary for us to perform the services you have contracted from us
  • Send communications to you about:
    • our services, products and offerings
    • event, programs, webinars announcements
    • changes to our terms and policies
    • promotional offers and surveys
    • scheduling demos and managing free trials
  • Advertise and market our products and services which may include delivering interest-based advertisements to you
  • Carry out market research to understand how to improve user experience on our Site
  • Create and manage marketing campaigns
  • Generate sales leads and increase our market share
  • Analyze user clicks and usage of the Site to improve user experience and maximize usage of our services
  • Process your application for employment purposes and transfer the information to an employment file if application is successful
  • Maintain our Site, platforms, our business and services, secure and protect them to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, and
  • Otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law.

Please note that sometimes we may  record the video conferencing call in which you participate in order to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills and keep records for future relationship development purposes. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call to give you an opportunity to object and/or switch your video camera off. We retain the video recordings as indicated in this Notice.

BEEM processes and discloses Personal Data when cooperating with the appropriate regulatory and government authorities as required by the applicable legislation. 

Visitors under the age of 16

Our Site is not intended for persons under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit your Personal Data via our submission forms.

Who We Share Personal Data With

We use third-party businesses to provide products and perform specialized services for data processing. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, to only use it to deliver the contracted services to us, to prohibit them from selling it and not to disclose it without our knowledge and permission. If the personal data shared with the service providers includes data of EU based individuals, we will incorporate the EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses into the contractual terms signed with them.

We share the Personal Data collected via the Site with the following service providers:


Name of providerLocation of dataBusiness PurposeLink to its Privacy Policy
Bamboo HRUSARecruitmentBambooHR Privacy Policy
FacebookUSATarget advertisinghttps://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Google AnalyticsUSAAnalytics of website visitors dataHow Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services – Privacy & Terms – Google
Google GmailUSAEmailPrivacy Policy – Privacy & Terms
HubspotUSACustomer Relationship ManagementHubSpot Privacy Policy
IntercomUSAChatbotPrivacy Policy
LinkedinUSATarget advertisingLinkedIn Privacy Policy
MixpanelUSAWeb user analyticsPrivacy Policy | Mobile & Web User Analytics
Segment.ioUSAUser behaviour analyticsPrivacy Policy
WebflowUSAWebsite hostingWebflow's Global Privacy Policy

Our recruitment pages utilize framing techniques to provide content to our HR partner (Bamboo HR) while preserving the look and feel of our Site. In such case, please be aware that you are providing your Personal Data to this third party as well as to BEEM.

We may share the Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our corporate websites, of any change in ownership and uses of the Personal Data.

International Transfers of Personal Data

BEEM is a Canadian company using service providers based in the USA. Personal Data will be transferred to the United States and accessed from Canada.

In the event that your Personal Data is processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of protection by entering into an agreement to abide by Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR), or another mechanism approved by the EU.

Data Security and Retention

Your Personal Data is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data. 

BEEM will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Notice or until you request its deletion, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law or any other law.

BEEM retains the personal data of unsuccessful candidates for as long as necessary and as directed by regulatory requirements. 

You may request deletion of your personal data at any time, subject to legal requirements.

Your Rights

You have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on the applicable law, these rights may include:

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

Your options

Marketing communications: You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. To stop receiving marketing communications, please click the “Unsubscribe” link in emails we sent you.

You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences in the Cookie banner.

Even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you in connection with security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate.

Google Analytics: You may opt out from Google Analytics by using Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You may also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Advertising and opt-outs: We use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications to advertise BEEM and its platforms across other websites or applications that you visit. This is known as “remarketing”,  “targeted advertising” , “behavioral advertising” or “interest based advertising”.

You may control the ads that you see on the Google browser by configuring your ads preferences. Learn how to do this Google support 

To learn how to opt-out of receiving these advertisements, you may visit the NAI website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or, for EU users, the EDAA opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/

Contacting Us

To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Website Privacy Notice or our privacy practices please send an email to privacy@beemhq.com.  Alternatively, you may send notice by way of mail at the address listed below:

BEEM, Inc.

338 rue Saint-Antoine E. Suite 403, 

Montreal, QC, Canada, H2Y

Attn: BEEM Privacy Team

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

For Canada based individuals, please see File a complaint about a business - Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

For individuals based in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

If you are based in one of these jurisdictions, BEEM is the controller of your personal data collected in the following instances:

We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases applicable to our processing as controller are:

Consent. We will ask for your express and informed consent every time we collect your personal data under this legal basis.

Contractual basis. We process the personal data as necessary to fulfill our contractual terms with you, if you have entered into a contract with BEEM.

Legitimate interest. We process the Personal Data of our existing and prospective clients for our marketing purposes, including market research and sales leads generation.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Correct errors in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
    • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request.
  • Export your personal data
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases. (see section above).

We process personal data in Canada and the USA and share it with our service providers also located in Canada, USA and other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses as the data transfer mechanism of transferring EU data to countries subject to data transfer requirements. See table of our service providers here. (link to table above)

You may contact us at privacy@beemhq.com to exercise any of your rights, submit a privacy complaint or ask us any questions related to this Website Privacy Notice. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

For EU based individuals, please see a list of EU supervisory authorities here Our Members | European Data Protection Board

For UK based individuals, please see contact details here the ICO's 'Contact us'

TRUSTED BY RECOGNIZED INDUSTRY LEADERS